CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Anjali Bhalla
Mitsui USA
200 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methylpyridine (CAS 108-89-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Bhalla:

In your letter dated November 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Methylpyridine which you have stated will be used as an agricultural intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Collidines, lutidines, and picolines. This provision is free of duty.  

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division